google.com, pub-6349746446116456, DIRECT, f08c47fec0942fa0
Giro dItalia: Filippo Ganna wins stage 14 time trial in Valdobbiadene – Cyclingnews.com

Giro dItalia: Filippo Ganna wins stage 14 time trial in Valdobbiadene – Cyclingnews.com

Image 1 of 24

Filippo Ganna, world champion, during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Filippo Ganna, world champion, during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 2 of 24

Matthias Brandle during stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Matthias Brandle during stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 3 of 24

Alex Dowsett during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Alex Dowsett during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 4 of 24

Fernando Gaviria during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Fernando Gaviria during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 5 of 24

Rohan Dennis during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Rohan Dennis during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 6 of 24

Nathan Haas during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Nathan Haas during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 7 of 24

Arnaud Demare during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Arnaud Demare during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 8 of 24

Victor Campenaerts during stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Victor Campenaerts during stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 9 of 24

Alex Dowsett during stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Alex Dowsett during stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 10 of 24

Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Amanuel Ghebreigzabhier Werkilul during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 11 of 24

Peter Sagan during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Peter Sagan during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 12 of 24

Filippo Ganna during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Filippo Ganna during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 13 of 24

Rohan Dennis in the stage 14 time trial

Rohan Dennis in the stage 14 time trial (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 14 of 24

Diego Ulissi stage 14 time trial

Diego Ulissi stage 14 time trial (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 15 of 24

James Knox during the stage 14 time trial

James Knox during the stage 14 time trial (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 16 of 24

Tao Geoghegan Hart stage 14 time trial

Tao Geoghegan Hart stage 14 time trial (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 17 of 24

Brandon McNulty during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Brandon McNulty during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 18 of 24

Mikkel Berg stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Mikkel Berg stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 19 of 24

Filippo Ganna, world champion, during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Filippo Ganna, world champion, during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 20 of 24

Filippo Ganna, world champion, during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Filippo Ganna, world champion, during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 21 of 24

Filippo Ganna, world champion, during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d'Italia

Filippo Ganna, world champion, during the stage 14 time trial at the Giro d’Italia (Image credit: Bettini Photo)
Image 22 of 24

Jakob Fuglsang in the stage 14 time trial

Jakob Fuglsang in the stage 14 time trial (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 23 of 24

Fausto Masnada in the stage 14 time trial

Fausto Masnada in the stage 14 time trial (Image credit: Getty Images)
Image 24 of 24

Rafal Majka in the stage 14 time trial

Rafal Majka in the stage 14 time trial (Image credit: Getty Images)

Filippo Ganna (Ineos Grenadiers) destroyed the competition to take his third victory at the Giro d’Italia, winning the stage 14 time trial in a blistering time of 42:40. The world champion was 26 seconds quicker than his teammate Rohan Dennis in second place.

Brandon McNulty (UAE Team Emirates) was by far the best performer of the GC contenders, finishing in third at 43 seconds behind Dennis and rocketing himself into fourth place overall. Having started the day in 11th place, McNulty is now just 12 seconds off a podium position after Pello Bilbao gave away more than a minute to the top GC riders.

Aside from McNulty’s ride, there was no huge shake-up in the overall standings. Maglia rosa Joao Almeida (Deceuninck-QuickStep) gained time on his all of nearest rivals. Wilco Kelderman (Sunweb) lost just 16 seconds to remain within one minute of the Portuguese rider. Meanwhile, Vincenzo Nibali (Trek-Segafredo) is now 2:30 away from the pink jersey after giving away 1:23 on Almeida.

The day belonged to Ganna, though, who looked on course for victory right from the start. The 24-year-old has appeared adept on nearly all terrains at this Giro d’Italia but he was in his domain on stage 14. He and Dennis were just a second apart at the first time check on the top of the Muro di Ca’ del Poggio. As the road flattened out the young Italian applied the power and stretched his lead over his more experienced teammate, eventually crossing the line with a 26-second advantage.

It is Ganna’s third win in the opening two weeks and the fourth for Ineos Grenadiers, after Jhonatan Narváez won on stage 12, with another time trial to come on the final day in Milan.

“Every victory is important for me and in this Giro we have a really strong team, we win everywhere and we are really happy,” Ganna said after the stage. “In the start I felt OK, we had one kilometre, five minutes climb that was not very easy, but the finish leg was really, really well and I felt better and better.”

How it unfolded

Unlike the opening time trial test, stage 14 from Conegliano to Valdobbiadene got underway in calm and dry conditions in Italy’s prosecco region. As often is the case in Grand Tour chronos, the day would feature two battles – one for the stage win and the other between the general classification contenders.

The rolling 34.1km stage had two major stings in it with the brutal fourth category Muro di Ca’ del Poggio coming just over six kilometres into the stage and another uphill challenge within the final 10km.The former would be the sternest test with gradients of up to 19 per cent on its 1.1km distance.

The list of early starters was packed with strong time triallists and it was Mathias Brandle (Israel Start-Up Nation) that set the early benchmark with a time of 45:23, but his time on the hotseat was already numbers as Victor Campanaerts (NTT Pro Cycling) and set the fastest times at the checkpoints out on course.

The Belgian Hour Record holder took almost 40 seconds out of Brandle, setting the new fastest time of 44:46. Like Brandle before him, the next stage contender was already out on course and claiming the top spot at each of the time checks. Dennis (Ineos Grenadiers) had a difficult time of it in the opening time trial but he looked on-song as he powered through the course. Behind him, his teammate, and time trial world champion, Filippo Ganna was already picking off the riders ahead of him with ruthless efficiency.  

Dennis crossed the line with a new best time of 43:06 but he was only keeping the hot seat warm for his Italian teammate. Ganna didn’t miss a pedal stroke at any point, sailing up the climbs as if they were not there. The world champion blew away the rest of his rivals as he crossed the line in a time of 42:40. With the general classification contenders still to come, Ganna could sit back and relax in relative comfort that his time would not be bested.

As the stage reached its denouement, McNulty set out with a mission, losing just 15 seconds to Ganna by the second check point. The American held his nerve throughout to post a time of 43:49, to take third on the stage and propel himself up the standings and within touching distance of a podium place.

MucNulty was the only member of the top 10 to gain time on Almeida, who looked assured in his maglia rosa skinsuit. The Deceuninck-QuickStep rider was unable to gain the same margins on some of his rivals in Valdobbiadene as he had done on the opening day of racing but he still increased his advantage at the top of the overall classification. After a rocky start to the Giro d’Italia, Kelderman put in a strong performance to keep himself well in contention for the overall classification ahead of a difficult mountain test.

Jai Hindley (Sunweb) was the biggest loser from the top 10, losing over two minutes to Almeida and dropping to 10th overall. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) had also a bad day on the time trial bike, slipping down to 12th in the general classification.

Full Results
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:42:40
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 0:00:26
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:01:09
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:01:11
5Josef Cerny (Pra) CCC Team 0:01:16
6Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:01:31
7Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:01:33
8Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:01:44
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:01:47
10Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:00
11Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:02:06
12Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 0:02:06
13Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:02:24
14Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:32
15Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 0:02:34
16Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:37
17Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 0:02:39
18Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 0:02:40
19Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:43
20Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:02:49
21Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:50
22Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:53
23Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:54
24Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:02:59
25Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 0:03:00
26Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:00
27Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 0:03:01
28Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:03:06
29Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:03:13
30Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 0:03:25
31James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:03:25
32Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 0:03:27
33Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:31
34Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:03:39
35Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 0:03:45
36Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:03:47
37Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 0:03:47
38Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:56
39Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:04:02
40Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:04:10
41Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:04:29
42Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:32
43Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:04:33
44Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 0:04:34
45Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:04:37
46Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:04:38
47Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:39
48Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:04:40
49Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 0:04:41
50Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:47
51Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 0:04:48
52Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 0:04:48
53Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:04:48
54Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:04:56
55Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 0:04:56
56Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:04:59
57James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:05:01
58Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:05:01
59Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:05:03
60Ben O’Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:05:06
61Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 0:05:08
62Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:05:11
63Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:05:12
64Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:05:24
65Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 0:05:25
66Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 0:05:25
67Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:05:25
68Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 0:05:26
69Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 0:05:27
70Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 0:05:36
71Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:05:38
72Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren 0:05:39
73Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 0:05:42
74Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:05:49
75Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 0:05:50
76Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 0:05:55
77Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:05:57
78Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 0:05:57
79Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 0:05:57
80Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 0:06:01
81Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 0:06:02
82Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:06:05
83Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 0:06:06
84Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:07
85Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 0:06:08
86Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 0:06:09
87Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 0:06:09
88Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 0:06:10
89Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:11
90François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:06:16
91Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06:17
92Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 0:06:20
93Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:21
94Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 0:06:24
95Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 0:06:27
96Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:06:29
97Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 0:06:29
98Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 0:06:29
99Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06:30
100Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 0:06:31
101Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:06:32
102Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 0:06:37
103Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 0:06:38
104Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:06:39
105Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:06:42
106Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 0:06:45
107Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 0:06:45
108Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:06:47
109Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:47
110Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 0:06:51
111Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:06:54
112Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:06:55
113Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 0:06:58
114Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 0:07:03
115Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:07:11
116Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:07:14
117Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:18
118Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 0:07:26
119Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 0:07:29
120Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 0:07:31
121Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:40
122Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:07:41
123Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:07:44
124Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 0:07:45
125Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:07:46
126Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:07:52
127Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 0:07:55
128Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 0:07:57
129Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:07:57
130Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 0:07:59
131Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:08:00
132Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 0:08:02
133Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 0:08:03
134Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:08:03
135Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 0:08:05
136Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu’ KTM 0:08:06
137Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:08:09
138Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:08:11
139Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 0:08:20
140Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 0:09:05
141Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 0:09:24
142Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 0:15:51
Finish
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 15
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 12
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 9
4Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 7
5Josef Cerny (Pra) CCC Team 6
6Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 5
7Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 4
8Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 3
9Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 2
10Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 1
Mountain – Muro Di Ca’ del Poggio
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 3
2Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2
3Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1
Team
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 2:10:10
2CCC Team 0:04:19
3UAE Team Emirates 0:04:21
4NTT Pro Cycling 0:05:03
5Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:05:46
6Bahrain McLaren 0:06:30
7AG2R la Mondiale 0:07:41
8Team Sunweb 0:07:45
9Bora-Hansgrohe 0:07:54
10EF Pro Cycling 0:08:58
11Lotto Soudal 0:09:24
12Israel Start-Up Nation 0:10:04
13Groupama-FDJ 0:10:52
14Astana Pro Team 0:11:10
15Cofidis 0:11:58
16Movistar Team 0:12:44
17Trek-Segafredo 0:13:02
18Vini Zabu’ KTM 0:14:34
19Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 0:15:15
20Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 0:17:50
General classification after stage 14
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 54:28:09
2Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:00:56
3Pello Bilbao (Spa) Bahrain McLaren 0:02:11
4Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:23
5Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:02:30
6Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:02:33
7Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling
8Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep 0:03:11
9Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:03:17
10Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:03:33
11Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:44
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 0:04:08
13Antonio Pedrero (Spa) Movistar Team 0:06:57
14James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:07:56
15Hermann Pernsteiner (Aut) Bahrain McLaren 0:08:13
16Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:29
17Ilnur Zakarin (Rus) CCC Team 0:17:10
18Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 0:19:54
19Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:21:24
20Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:26:34
21Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:26:51
22Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:27:16
23Lawrence Warbasse (USA) AG2R la Mondiale 0:34:24
24Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:35:34
25Ruben Guerreiro (Por) EF Pro Cycling 0:37:19
26Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:37:35
27Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 0:38:00
28Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:42:31
29Tanel Kangert (Est) EF Pro Cycling 0:43:08
30Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:45:41
31Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:46:04
32Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:46:56
33Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:46:59
34Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 0:48:07
35Diego Ulissi (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 0:49:42
36Pieter Serry (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:49:52
37Victor De la Parte (Spa) CCC Team 0:56:53
38François Bidard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:57:44
39Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 0:57:53
40Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:00:49
41Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:06:22
42Ben O’Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1:06:40
43Pawel Poljanski (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:06:52
44Joseph Rosskopf (USA) CCC Team 1:08:04
45Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 1:10:33
46Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1:12:15
47Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:12:35
48Louis Meintjes (RSA) NTT Pro Cycling 1:12:37
49Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 1:13:26
50Daniel Navarro Garcia (Spa) Israel Start-Up Nation 1:14:22
51Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:16:16
52Joe Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates 1:16:31
53Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:17:18
54Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 1:17:46
55Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 1:19:47
56Julien Bernard (Fra) Trek-Segafredo 1:21:29
57Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 1:21:35
58Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 1:21:45
59Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 1:22:22
60Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1:22:33
61Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1:23:13
62Andrea Vendrame (Ita) AG2R la Mondiale 1:26:01
63Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) EF Pro Cycling 1:30:22
64Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 1:30:24
65Stéphane Rossetto (Fra) Cofidis 1:30:33
66Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 1:32:31
67Chad Haga (USA) Team Sunweb 1:32:43
68Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 1:32:46
69Simon Clarke (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 1:33:05
70Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora-Hansgrohe 1:33:22
71Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 1:33:44
72Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 1:35:39
73Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1:35:44
74Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama-FDJ 1:37:54
75Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain McLaren
76Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 1:38:10
77Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 1:38:11
78Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck-Quickstep 1:39:30
79Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:41:31
80Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 1:44:11
81Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 1:44:24
82Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:45:05
83Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:46:01
84Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 1:46:32
85Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 1:49:10
86osef Cerny (Pra) CCC Team 1:50:34
87Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 1:51:45
88Luca Chirico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:53:05
89Danilo Wyss (Swi) NTT Pro Cycling 1:53:33
90Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 1:53:56
91Eros Capecchi (Ita) Bahrain McLaren 1:54:46
92Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:55:31
93Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain McLaren 1:57:36
94Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 2:00:54
95Amanuel Gebreigzabhier (Eri) NTT Pro Cycling 2:02:16
96Alessandro Bisolti (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:03:02
97Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 2:04:08
98Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2:05:48
99Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu’ KTM 2:07:00
100Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:08:36
101Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 2:09:35
102Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal
103Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:10:18
104Valerio Conti (Ita) UAE Team Emirates 2:10:22
105Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 2:10:58
106Victor Campenaerts (Bel) NTT Pro Cycling 2:14:13
107Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 2:17:13
108Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 2:18:52
109Kamil Gradek (Pol) CCC Team 2:20:36
110Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 2:22:41
111Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama-FDJ 2:22:50
112Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:24:04
113Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 2:24:06
114Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 2:24:26
115Adam Hansen (Aus) Lotto Soudal 2:26:12
116Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:27:02
117Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 2:29:22
118Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:31:35
119Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 2:34:45
120Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama-FDJ 2:36:27
121Nathan Haas (Aus) Cofidis 2:36:30
122James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 2:37:07
123Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:37:17
124Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) UAE Team Emirates 2:39:48
125Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:39:56
126Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:41:49
127Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 2:43:24
128Lachlan Morton (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 2:44:14
129Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2:44:33
130Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start-Up Nation 2:45:18
131Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama-FDJ 2:45:36
132Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 2:45:40
133Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 2:47:39
134Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 2:48:35
135Matteo Spreafico (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:49:48
136Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 2:51:54
137Iljo Keisse (Bel) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:54:48
138Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:55:07
139Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) UAE Team Emirates 2:56:52
140Marco Mathis (Ger) Cofidis 3:01:22
141Jonathan Dibben (GBr) Lotto Soudal 3:13:29
142Guy Sagiv (Isr) Israel Start-Up Nation 3:16:09
Sprint classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama – Fdj 221
2Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora – Hansgrohe 184
3João Almeida (Por) Deceuninck – Quick – Step 83
4Diego Ulissi (Ita) Uae Team Emirates 77
5Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 66
6Patrick Konrad (Aut) Bora – Hansgrohe 51
7Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 50
8Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck – Quick – Step 40
9Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck – Quick – Step 39
10Brandon Mcnulty (USA) Uae Team Emirates 37
11Andrea Vendrame (Ita) Ag2R La Mondiale 37
12Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 36
13Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu’ Brado Ktm 36
14Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck – Quick – Step 36
15Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Ef Pro Cycling 32
16Elia Viviani (Ita) Cofidis 32
17Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 31
18Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start – Up Nation 29
19Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 28
20Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Ccc Team 28
21Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 27
22Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 26
23Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 26
24Fernando Gaviria Rendon (Col) Uae Team Emirates 26
25Jhonatan Restrepo Valencia (Col) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 25
26Fabio Felline (Ita) Astana Pro Team 25
27Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 24
28Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 24
29Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Uae Team Emirates 24
30Davide Cimolai (Ita) Israel Start – Up Nation 24
31Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Ef Pro Cycling 23
32Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 22
33Enrico Battaglin (Ita) Bahrain – Mclaren 21
34Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 20
35Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 19
36Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 18
37Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain – Mclaren 18
38Simone Consonni (Ita) Cofidis 18
39Juan Sebastian Molano Benavides (Col) Uae Team Emirates 18
40Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 17
41Simon Clarke (Aus) Ef Pro Cycling 17
42Filippo Fiorelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane’ 17
43Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu’ Brado Ktm 16
44Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 15
45Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 15
46Josef Černý (Cze) Ccc Team 15
47Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane’ 14
48Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain – Mclaren 14
49Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start – Up Nation 14
50Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora – Hansgrohe 13
51Josip Rumac (Cro) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 12
52Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 12
53Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 12
54Nico Denz (Ger) Team Sunweb 12
55Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane’ 11
56Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start – Up Nation 10
57Jacopo Mosca (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 8
58Ben O’Connor (Aus) Ntt Pro Cycling 8
59Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu’ Brado Ktm 8
60Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu’ Brado Ktm 8
61Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora – Hansgrohe 8
62Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane’ 8
63Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama – Fdj 7
64Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Ag2R La Mondiale 6
65Carl Fredrik Hagen (Nor) Lotto Soudal 6
66Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu’ Brado Ktm 6
67Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 6
68Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane’ 6
69Kamil Gradek (Pol) Ccc Team 6
70Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 5
71Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain – Mclaren 5
72Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 5
73Victor Campenaerts (Bel) Ntt Pro Cycling 5
74James Whelan (Aus) Ef Pro Cycling 5
75Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane’ 5
76Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ntt Pro Cycling 4
77Tanel Kangert (Est) Ef Pro Cycling 4
78Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 4
79Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 4
80Matteo Sobrero (Ita) Ntt Pro Cycling 4
81Nicolas Edet (Fra) Cofidis 4
82Jacopo Guarnieri (Ita) Groupama – Fdj 4
83Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 3
84Maciej Bodnar (Pol) Bora – Hansgrohe 3
85Albert Torres Barcelo (Spa) Movistar Team 3
86Rodrigo Contreras Pinzon (Col) Astana Pro Team 3
87Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 2
88Valerio Conti (Ita) Uae Team Emirates 2
89Miles Scotson (Aus) Groupama – Fdj 2
90Fausto Masnada (Ita) Deceuninck – Quick – Step 1
91James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck – Quick – Step 1
92Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 1
93Manuele Boaro (Ita) Astana Pro Team 1
94Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek – Segafredo -2
95Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane’ -10
Mountain classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ruben Guerreiro (Por) Ef Pro Cycling 87
2Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Vini Zabu’ Brado Ktm 76
3Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 48
4Jonathan Castroviejo Nicolas (Spa) Ineos Grenadiers 45
5Jonathan Caicedo (Ecu) Ef Pro Cycling 40
6Simon Pellaud (Swi) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 39
7Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal 20
8Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ntt Pro Cycling 20
9Lawrence Warbasse (USA) Ag2R La Mondiale 20
10Kilian Frankiny (Swi) Groupama – Fdj 20
11Edoardo Zardini (Ita) Vini Zabu’ Brado Ktm 18
12Jakob Fuglsang (Den) Astana Pro Team 18
13Wilco Kelderman (Ned) Team Sunweb 16
14Peter Sagan (Svk) Bora – Hansgrohe 15
15Mikkel Bjerg (Den) Uae Team Emirates 15
16Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 12
17Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Trek – Segafredo 11
18Ben O’Connor (Aus) Ntt Pro Cycling 11
19Etienne Van Empel (Ned) Vini Zabu’ Brado Ktm 11
20Dario Cataldo (Ita) Movistar Team 9
21James Whelan (Aus) Ef Pro Cycling 9
22Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 8
23Matthias Brändle (Aut) Israel Start – Up Nation 8
24Marco Frapporti (Ita) Vini Zabu’ Brado Ktm 8
25Alex Dowsett (GBr) Israel Start – Up Nation 7
26Joseph Rosskopf (USA) Ccc Team 6
27Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 6
28Jesper Hansen (Den) Cofidis 6
29Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 6
30Thomas De Gendt (Bel) Lotto Soudal 5
31Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli – Sidermec 5
32Rafal Majka (Pol) Bora – Hansgrohe 5
33Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 5
34Simon Clarke (Aus) Ef Pro Cycling 4
35Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 4
36Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 3
37Diego Ulissi (Ita) Uae Team Emirates 3
38Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) Ag2R La Mondiale 3
39Rick Zabel (Ger) Israel Start – Up Nation 3
40Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain – Mclaren 3
41Eduardo Sepulveda (Arg) Movistar Team 3
42Pello Bilbao Lopez De Armentia (Spa) Bahrain – Mclaren 2
43Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 2
44James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck – Quick – Step 2
45Ben Swift (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 2
46Alessandro Tonelli (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane’ 2
47Rohan Dennis (Aus) Ineos Grenadiers 2
48Valerio Conti (Ita) Uae Team Emirates 2
49Kamil Gradek (Pol) Ccc Team 2
50Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane’ 2
51Brandon Mcnulty (USA) Uae Team Emirates 1
52Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck – Quick – Step 1
53Davide Villella (Ita) Movistar Team 1
54Sander Armee (Bel) Lotto Soudal 1
55Davide Ballerini (Ita) Deceuninck – Quick – Step 1
56Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu’ Brado Ktm 1
57Cesare Benedetti (Ita) Bora – Hansgrohe 1
58Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu) Groupama – Fdj 1
59Maximiliano Ariel Richeze (Arg) Uae Team Emirates 1
60Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek – Segafredo -4
61Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani Csf Faizane’ -4
Young rider classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Joao Almeida (Por) Deceuninck-Quickstep 54:28:09
2Brandon McNulty (USA) UAE Team Emirates 0:02:23
3Jai Hindley (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:03:33
4Tao Geoghegan Hart (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers 0:03:44
5James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:07:56
6Sergio Samitier Samitier (Spa) Movistar Team 0:15:29
7Aurélien Paret Peintre (Fra) AG2R la Mondiale 0:21:24
8Sam Oomen (Ned) Team Sunweb 0:26:34
9Attila Valter (Hun) CCC Team 0:26:51
10Matteo Fabbro (Ita) Bora-Hansgrohe 0:27:16
11Mikkel Frølich Honoré (Den) Deceuninck-Quickstep 0:35:34
12Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team Sunweb 0:46:04
13Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal 0:46:56
14Jhonatan Manuel Narvaez Prado (Ecu) Ineos Grenadiers 0:46:59
15Oscar Rodriguez Garaicoechea (Spa) Astana Pro Team 1:06:22
16Ben O’Connor (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 1:06:40
17Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain McLaren 1:10:33
18Jonas Gregaard Wilsly (Den) Astana Pro Team 1:12:35
19Nicola Conci (Ita) Trek-Segafredo 1:17:18
20Jaakko Hanninen (Fin) AG2R la Mondiale 1:19:47
21Einer Augusto Rubio Reyes (Col) Movistar Team 1:21:45
22Filippo Ganna (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers 1:22:33
23Mikkel Bjerg (Den) UAE Team Emirates 1:32:31
24Giovanni Carboni (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 1:32:46
25Matteo Sobrero (Ita) NTT Pro Cycling 1:33:44
26Simone Ravanelli (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:41:31
27Kamil Malecki (Pol) CCC Team 1:44:11
28Francesco Romano (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 1:44:24
29Lorenzo Rota (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 1:53:56
30Jefferson Alexander Cepeda (Ecu) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 1:55:31
31Stefano Oldani (Ita) Lotto Soudal 2:00:54
32Domen Novak (Slo) Bahrain McLaren 2:05:48
33Hector Carretero (Spa) Movistar Team 2:09:35
34Filippo Zana (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 2:18:52
35Mathias Le Turnier (Fra) Cofidis 2:22:41
36Mattia Bais (Ita) Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 2:24:04
37James Whelan (Aus) EF Pro Cycling 2:37:07
38Simon Guglielmi (Fra) Groupama-FDJ 2:37:17
39Dylan Sunderland (Aus) NTT Pro Cycling 2:43:24
40Giovanni Lonardi (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 2:47:39
41Simone Bevilacqua (Ita) Vini Zabu’ KTM 2:48:35
42Fabio Mazzucco (Ita) Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 2:51:54
43Alvaro Jose Hodeg Chagui (Col) Deceuninck-Quickstep 2:55:07
Team classification
Pos.Rider Name (Country) TeamResult
1Ineos Grenadiers 163:21:41
2Deceuninck-Quick-Step 0:12:58
3Team Sunweb 0:16:20
4Bora-Hansgrohe 0:24:59
5Bahrain McLaren 0:41:25
6Movistar Team 0:52:32
7Trek-Segafredo 0:56:55
8Astana Pro Team 1:06:40
9CCC Team 1:07:25
10UAE Team Emirates 1:15:12
11AG2R la Mondiale 1:18:56
12NTT Pro Cycling 1:32:37
13EF Pro Cycling 2:10:50
14Lotto Soudal 2:23:18
15Cofidis 3:50:18
16Androni Giocattoli-Sidermec 3:56:39
17Vini Zabu’ KTM 4:15:39
18Bardiani CSF Faizane’ 4:25:37
19Israel Start-Up Nation 5:22:25
20Groupama-FDJ 6:17:18

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *